NY I89411 January 2, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of “HAL Deluxe Character Treat or Trick Bag Polyester” from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples and photograph submitted, Item #931888, “HAL Deluxe Character Treat or Trick Bag Polyester”, depict four designs of polyester baskets designed for “trick or treating” on the Halloween holiday. “Bat” is a black basket with a bat face on its front and 8” pink floppy wings. “Frankie” is a green basket with the Frankenstein monster’s face and black faux fur hair. “Witch” is a green basket with a witch face with a protruding 3-1/4” nose and curly strands of orange hair that measure approximately 9 inches in length. On top of the witch, is a pointed purple and orange hat. “Spider” is a black basket with six black and green 7” legs hanging down. Each of the baskets measures approximately 8-1/2 inches in height and 6 inches in diameter with a 10-1/2” carrying handle. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #931888, “HAL Deluxe Character Treat or Trick Bag Polyester”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division