NY I89400 January 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I89400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.40.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a headband made of leather. The headband is approximately 1 ½” wide with and embossed design and elastic at the back. The applicable subheading for the leather headband will be 4203.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather…Other clothing accessories: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division