NY I89390 January 6, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Kenneth A. Lindemann The Denali Company, L.L.C. 218 North Wood Ave., Suite 1 Linden, NJ 07036 RE: The tariff classification of neck ribbons from Brazil. Dear Mr. Lindemann: In your letter dated December 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The sample submitted are two neck ribbons made of 100% polyester grosgrain fabric. One ribbon measures approximately 16 inches long by 7/8 inches wide. The other measures approximately 16 inches long by 1-3/8 inches wide. The tapered ends of the ribbons are stitched together to form a band. The tapered end of the band contains a small metal ring. The applicable subheading for the neck ribbons will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division