NY I89386 January 15, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I89386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800 Mr. Herbert T. Posner Weltz & Posner 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Posner: In your letter dated December 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Four samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 20130401 is a tight fitting glove with a complete palmside constructed of cowhide leather. The backside of the glove and the fourchettes are made of a camouflage printed knitted fabric. The glove features a backside vented wrist tightener which is secured by hoop and loop fasteners and leather reinforcements at the four backside fingers and at the lower forefinger knuckle area. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20130402, 20130403, 20130404, 20130407, and 20130409. Style 20531001 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage-printed foam coated knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the palmside thumb which is made of nylon stretch fabric. The palmside fingertips are reinforced with coated fabric with the forefinger reinforcement extending down the outer portion of that finger. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, drawstring tightener at the gauntlet hem, fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, and a waterproof barrier. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20531002, 20531003, 20531004, 20531007, and 20531009. Style 20531301 is a lined gunn-cut glove constructed of a knitted polyester fabric in a camouflage print. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch in a camouflage print, an elasticized wrist, and a hemmed cuff. You have indicated that the production glove will have a pleat at the backside knuckle area. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20531302, 20531303, 20531304, 20531307, and 20531309. Style 20531501 is a men’s lined glove constructed of a camouflage-printed foam coated knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the palmside thumb which is made of nylon stretch fabric. The palmside fingertips of the thumb, forefinger, and a middle finger are reinforced with coated fabric. The gloves feature a coated fabric palm patch in a camouflage print, an elasticized wrist, a backside knuckle pleat, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, and a waterproof barrier. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20531502, 20531503, 20531504, 20531507, and 20531509. All glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for styles 20130401, 20130402, 20130403, 20130404, 20130407, and 20130409 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the styles 20531001, 20531002, 20531003, 20531004, 20531007, 20531009, 20531501, 20531502, 20531503, 20531504, 20531507, and 20531509 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 20531301, 20531502, 20531503, 20531504, 20531507, and 20531509 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division