NY I89371 December 30, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I89371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Ruth Hayd Customs Import Department Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated December 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style JC9500 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The jacket features a self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks. The applicable subheading for Style JC9500 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style JC9500 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division