NY I89358 December 26, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I89358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.10.0020 Mr. Larry Chance Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc. P. O. Box 20696 / Atlanta Airport Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a wool rug from India Dear Mr. Chance: In your letter dated December 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kaleen Rugs, Inc. You submitted a sample of a hand-tufted rug. You state that the rug is approximately 70 percent wool and 30 percent cotton. The woven base cloth is first embroidered with a floral chain stitch design. Yarns are then hand tufted into the non-embroidered areas of the base cloth. An adhesive coating and secondary fabric backing are applied to the back of the rug. The submitted sample measures approximately 30 inches square. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair... hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem in 2003. The rug falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division