NY I89349 January 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I89349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.1000 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s bathrobe from Singapore Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s terry cloth bathrobe, identified as style 80785. Although you state in your letter that the fabric is knit, field examination of the fabric determined that it is of woven terry construction. In your letter you further state that the full-length robe is made of 100 percent cotton. It features a full front opening secured shut by means of a belt, a shawl collar, long sleeves and two front patch pockets located at hip level. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 80785 will be 6207.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 80785 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division