NY I89346 December 23, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I89346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Troy Myers Import Specialist International Trade and Customs Compliance C/o Limited Brands, Logistics Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated December 18th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #29363, is a toiletry bag. Measuring approximately 10 ¼”W x 8 ¼”H x 3 ½”D, the item consists of an outer bag and an inner bag. The outer bag is constructed of of 100% polyester ribbon covering 100% denim on the outer surface and has two handles and interior snaps that snap onto the inner bag which is made of PVC and features a zipper enclosure. Both interior sides of the outer bag feature zippered PVC pockets. The inner bag attaches by a hook and loop closure and snaps to the inside of the outer bag The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for such goods effective January 1st, 2003 will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division