NY I89337 January 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I89337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon, Classification Specialist Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 601 North Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Israel. Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated December 16, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style AW230835 is a woman’s top constructed from 96 percent nylon, four percent spandex knit fabric. The top covers only the bodice and features ½ inch shoulder straps, a u-shaped neckline in front, and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Israel are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division