NY I89329 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I89329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040 Paul McCormack St. Eve International, Inc. 180 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of sleepwear for girls from Cambodia Dear Mr. McCormack: In your letter dated December 18, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 5028/5029/5030/5031, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, styled as a tank top, is hemmed at the lower edge and picot-edged around the neckline and the armholes. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas…and similar articles, knitted…, other, of cotton, other, girls’. The duty rate is 8.6 per cent ad valorem, and will remain the same in 2003. Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards set by the Consumer Products Safety Commission (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance. This garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division