NY I89310 December 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Terry Mucci Import Manager The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from China, Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Mucci: In your letter dated December 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 324091 is a women’s vest constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by eight buttons, a deep V-neckline, contrasting colored embroidery and a curved bottom. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 324091 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty remains unchanged. Style 324091 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are not currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division