NY I89272 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I89272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Joseph Stinson Lissglobal, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of an earring holder from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an earring holder, item # 931238. The entire item is made of steel. The holder resembles a picture frame with extendable legs. The frame measures 17 cm. by 19 cm. In the center is a fine steel mesh. Its intended use is to store earrings. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division