NY I89269 December 17, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I89269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000; 9503.90.0080 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of two stuffed toys from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on two items that represent a butterfly and a star, respectively; both the butterfly and the star are designated as the same item number, 931244. The items are referred to in the ruling request letter as “Kool Kids Stuffed Décor”. The items are constructed of acrylic plush material and each product is approximately 13 inches in size. The items may have a limited use as pillows, however, due to the general whimsical appearance of the items, they will primarily serve as objects of amusement. The items will be classified as toys in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the stuffed butterfly toy, item 931244, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the star toy, item 931244, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size…models…parts and accessories thereof: other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division