NY I89266 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N1:113 I89266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Lissglobal, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a shish kebab set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the BBQ 7 Piece Kabob Set, Item 931376. The shish kebab set consists of a chrome-plated folding steel frame and six 14-inch skewers. The applicable subheading for the shish kebab set will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty, continuing into the year 2003, will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division