NY I89264 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N1:113 I89264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Lissglobal, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of wall decorations from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are two Angel Sign Wall Decors, Item #931376. The decorations consist of representations of angels made of steel sheet and wire. They are hung from wooden signs with the wording “Spring Time” or “Welcome.” The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division