NY I89240 December 17, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I89240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000 Ms. Monica Schramm Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of The PowerDome from Ireland. Dear Ms. Schramm: In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are The PowerDome for the computer screen and the mobile phone, which are the same except that the device is larger for the computer screen. The PowerDome is scientifically designed to neutralize the harmful biological side effects of using a computer screen or cell phone. It is a resonant scalar field device consisting of a compound of processed micro-crystals in a plastic container. The PowerDome contains no electrical or mechanical circuits and operates without need of batteries or any other power source. The PowerDome is a complete energy cell consisting of multiples of electronic banks of internal circuits which create various wave filters and grid systems. When subjected to environmental pollutants, these energy cells create self-organizing vortex energy patterns of positive energy. The micro-crystals are sensitive to environmental electric and magnetic field pollution and allow each of these small crystal particles to store and discharge energy within a range of specific frequencies within the local environment. When environmental disturbances are present within electromagnetic pollution, this produces differing bio-magnetic wave interference (the human body); each crystal system will then begin to self-organize in a series of grid-like patterns as stated above. The positive modulating effects of each energy cell allow harmless exchanges to occur within the surrounding local environmental pollution fields therefore creating beneficial bio-polarity exchanges with those local environmental conditions. The applicable subheading for the PowerDome will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of… Precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal): Other.” The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division