NY I89235 December 17, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I89235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Dr., Suites A-D Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of horse grooming brushes from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated December 9, on behalf of New Product Innovations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of horse grooming brushes. The brushes include a finishing brush used for detail grooming, a grooming brush, a coarse curry brush used for heavy dirt/grime removal, a fine curry brush used for light dirt/grime removal, and a mane/tail brush. The brushes are made of injection-molded plastic. The applicable subheading for the horse grooming brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division