NY I89192 December 18, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I89192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.19.0000 Mr. Carlos Ortega Nissei America, Inc. 1480 N. Hancock Street Anaheim, CA 92807 RE: The tariff classification of lubrication pumps from Japan Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter dated December 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nissei America, Inc. The articles in question are described as a manual oil lubrication pump, item number 0402A0650-00, and an electric lubrication pump, item number 0402A1008-00. You indicate that both pumps designed to pump out a specific volume in cubic centimeters of lubricant per shot, or cycle at a specific pressure. The pumps are used to lubricate injection molding machines. The applicable subheading for the lubrication pump will be 8413.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division