NY I89188 December 9, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of strap covers from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 2, 2002, on behalf of Raymond Geddes & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are strap covers item numbers 65830 (Glitz) and 65831 (Animal Print). The covers are designed to fit over a strap on a child’s backpack for decoration. Item number 65830 is made of knit pile fabric with foam padding. It is held closed with hook and loop fastener. Item number 65831 is constructed of brushed knit fabric with foam padding. It is held closed with hook and loop fastener. Attached onto the exterior side is a stuffed animal. The applicable subheading for the strap covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division