NY I89159 January 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I89159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk Inc. 180 Madison Avenue 16th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a uniform shirt from China. Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated December 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style UP2103012 is a 100% polyester woman’s woven uniform shirt. The garment is hip length and features a notched collar, hemmed short sleeves, a right over left full frontal opening with a five button closure, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The garment will be used as a hotel housekeeping uniform and is being imported in sizes S, M, L, 1X, 2X, 3X, 4X and 5X. The applicable subheading for style UP2103012 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style UP2103012 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division