NY I89141 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I89141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Zakir Ally C/o Concept 3 Ltd. 12 West 57th Street 5th Floor New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woven cotton tote bag from China Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated December 13th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #c-73966A, is a tote bag constructed of 100% woven cotton. The lined bag measures approximately 15 ½”W x 11 ½”H x 5”D and features an imitation leather lower portion and twin carrying straps of the same material. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the woven cotton bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003 the rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division