NY I89113 January 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I89113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Linda Broadford Reebock International Ltd. 1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated December 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style # 94347 Bracelet constructed of elastic surrounded by woven textile fabric with a stainless steel closure. For purposes of this ruling, we assume the fabric is of man-made fibers. The bracelet features acrylic charms that are attached to the bracelet by means of zinc-iron hooks. The bracelet is packaged in a clear plastic bag. The item will be a gift with the purchase of a pair of shoes; the charms on the bracelet will match the charms on the shoe. The textile fabric creates the form and structure of the bracelet, and imparts the essential character to the bracelet. Chapter 71, HTSUSA, encompasses, among other things, imitation jewelry. Note 3(g) to Chapter 71, HTSUSA, excludes “Goods of section XI (textiles and textile articles).” Therefore, the bracelet is not classifiable in Chapter 71, and is considered a textile clothing accessory. The applicable subheading for the Style # 94347 Bracelet will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The Style # 94347 Bracelet falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division