NY I89105 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202 .92.1500 Ms. Amanda Wilson Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated December 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as style 220344. The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain the personal effects normally carried by a lady on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton with a crocheted-like paper straw trim. The bag’s lining is said to be of 100% sea grass. It measures approximately 17”(W) x 9 ½”(H) x 5”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of an inverted flap with a magnetic snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 220344 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for such goods effective January 1, 2003 will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division