NY I89080 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I89080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a bodysuit for toddlers’ wear from Macau Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated December 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 34521026/7, a “onesie” for unisex wear, is a one-piece, legless garment, manufactured from very finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, characterized by long sleeves, along one of the shoulders by a snapped opening, which extends into the turtleneck collar, and by a snapped crotch. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate 10.9 per cent ad valorem and will remain the same in 2003. The bodysuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division