NY I89032 December 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.91.0000 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corp. 2224 Evergreen Rd., STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated December 3, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a pair of crew socks made from knit 58% wool, 25% cotton, 16% nylon and 1% spandex fabric. The applicable subheading for the socks will be 6115.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose…socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the socks are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division