NY I89014 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I89014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, Wisconsin 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a Golf Cart Cushion with Storage Bag from China Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated November 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Golf Cart Cushion with Storage Bag – Part Number EW105. You state that this cushion can be placed on the seat of the golf cart for padding. There is a hook on the storage bag for placement of the product on the golf bag when not in use. You state that the bag is made of 100% polyester; the cushion upper – 100% cotton; and the cushion lower – 100% polyester. The applicable subheading for the Golf Cart Cushion with Storage Bag will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This duty rate will remain unchanged in the year 2003. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division