NY I88984 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I88984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Jeannine Greener – Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Macau. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated November 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, a woman’s shirt, will be imported under Style #009-4490 (regular size), Style #009-4491 (petite size), Style #009-4492 (tall size) and Style #009-4566 (plus size). The garment is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and features a shirt-style collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The garment also has two pockets at the chest area, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 009-4490, Style 009-4491, Style 009-4492, and Style 009-4566, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem Styles 009-4490, 009-4491, 009-4492, and Style 009-4566 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Macau is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division