NY I88963 December 2, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Brian Brunette Bulldog Packaging, Inc. 1125 National Addison, IL 60101 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags from China. Dear Mr. Brunette: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for shopping bags. You have submitted three samples with your request, no style numbers indicated. The items are double handled, unlined, shopping bags wholly made-up of non-woven polypropylene (PP) fiber textile materials. Their size range from approximately 16”(W) x 12”(H) to 20”(W) x 15 ½”(H) with 6” gussets. The applicable subheading for the shopping bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division