NY I88950 December 9, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Linda S. Waits Schenker, Inc. 7221 Investment Drive N. Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of a BMW Roadster convertible top cover from Austria. Dear Ms. Waits: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, on behalf of White Horse Paper Co., Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacture of a BMW Roadster convertible top cover. The swatch is made of plain-woven polyethylene strips with a nonwoven fabric backing. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The cover protects the convertible top and is sewn to fit over it. The applicable subheading for the BMW Roadster convertible top cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division