NY I88942 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 I88942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Tina Immormino W.E.S.T. Forwarding Services 7010 Engle Road, Suite 107 Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of pet identification tags from China Dear Ms. Immormino: In your letter dated November 18, 2002, on behalf of Coastal Pet Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two styles of reflective, waterproof, pet identification tags made of nickel-plated brass. The front of each tag displays the Harley-Davidson motorcycle logo. The reverse side has a paper backing on which to write the pet’s name and home phone number. Item number H4500-DHS is round in shape, and item number HD4500-HDL00 has the irregular shape of the logo. Both tags come with a clear plastic adhesive cover to protect the written information and a hook to fasten the tag to the pet’s collar. The applicable subheading for the identification tags will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division