NY I88909 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:N3:351 I88909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Mr. Roger M. Golden Fenwick & West LLP Suite 200 815 Connecticut Ave., NW Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow woven fabric from South Africa. Dear Mr. Golden: In your letter dated November 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Castellano-Beltrame (Pty) Ltd., of South Africa, on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a narrow woven fabric, Article 99535/38, made of 50% viscose acetate and 50% acrylic. It is of the sort used as decorative trimming on household furnishings. The applicable subheading for this product will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2003 will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division