NY I88908 December 11, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.9026; 3926.10.0000; 4820.10.2020 Ms. Karen A. Busenburg Karen A. Busenburg Custom House Broker 375 Airport Drive Euro-American BLDG Worcester, MA 01602 RE: The tariff classification of a card case, pen case, PDA cases, 3-ring binder, and pad holders from China. Dear Busenburg: In your letter dated November 19, 2002, on behalf of Incase, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are identified as item numbers 1, 2, 3, 3A, 4, 5, and 5A. The items are a business/credit card case, pen case, two personal electric organizer (PDA) cases, 3-ring zippered binder and two pad holders with paper. Items 1,2 and 3, the business/credit card case, pen case and the personal electric organizer (PDA) cases are fitted containers made-up of a metal frame and plastic interior. The outer surface of each is mainly of a man-made fiber textile material. Item 4 is a 3-ring binder with zipper closure. The binder is made of molded plastic. The exterior is partially covered with textile material. Item 5 and 5A are pad holders with paper. The pad holders vary in size from approximately 5” x 7” to 8 ½” x 11”. Each is of a metal frame with plastic interior. The exterior is almost wholly covered with man-made fiber textile material. The applicable subheading for Item 1, the card case, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items 2, 3 and 3A, the pen case and PDA cases, will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for such goods effective January 1, 2003 will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 4, the 3-ring binder, will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics… office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items 5 and 5A, the pad holders, will be 4820.10.2020, HTS, which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for such goods effective January 1, 2003 will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division