NY I88860 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I88860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Joanne Balice Import Department C/o CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 25th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #48787-6, is a drawstring pouch primarily for jewelry. Measuring approximately 3 ½”W x 5 ¾”H, the item is constructed of man-made textile material. It is of the kind sold at retail as a “gift” bag. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division