NY I88851 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number CN69182 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, brushed knit fabric. The jacket features a hood, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two pouch pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. The pockets are finished with ribbed capping. Style number CN69590 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 98% cotton, 2% spandex, knit fabric. The jacket features a ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inset slant pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem for 2002 and 16% ad valorem for 2003. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division