NY I88842 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I88842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from Macau. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated November 25, 2002, on behalf of your client CK Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #ZJ2MV8713, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist, features a straight neckline, and is finished with a rib knit bottom. Narrow straps are inserted through tubes in the front of the garment and may be tied around the neck. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #ZJ2MV8713, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will remain the same. Style #ZJ2MV8713 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Macau is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division