NY I88839 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I88839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a shower cap from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you Your submitted sample, style C80J0028 is a shower cap made of 100% cotton terry knit fabric. The shower cap features a PVC liner, elasticized opening, stuffed animal feet and hands and a stuffed animal head on the front of the cap. The cap has four assorted animal styles; a duck, frog, pig and cow. The applicable subheading for style C80J0028 will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: knitted: of cotton: other: other. The 2002 and 2003 duty rates will be 8 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the shower cap is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division