NY I88825 November 29, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., STE. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated November 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel utility pouch. The sample submitted is identified as “Vinyl Pencil Bag”, Part #EW106. The item is a genetic utility pouch designed to contain personal effects during travel. The exterior surface is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is unlined with no additional features. The item measures approximately 10 ¼”(W) x 6”(H). It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division