NY I88784 December 9, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I88784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Michelle Angelina Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 870 Ashland Avenue Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of an electric Halloween light set from China. Dear Ms. Angelina: In your letter dated November 15, 2002, on behalf of Silvine, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is an electric Halloween light set that is known as the Pumpkin Lights (item number 1). It consists of an electrical black wire harness, measuring about 10 feet in length, that incorporates 20 sockets with small plastic orange jack-o’-lantern-shaped LED lights, as well as a plastic battery pack. The applicable subheading for this Halloween light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division