NY I88777 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I88777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monhan: In your letter dated November 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S311458, is a woman’s crop top constructed from 93% cotton, 7% lycra knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist and features a round neckline, long sleeves, and overlock stitching finishing the bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style S311458 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s. The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will remain the same. Style S311458 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division