NY I88750 November 21, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Rebecca Bowers Syndicate Sales, Inc. 2025 N. Wabash St. P.O. Box 756 Kokomo, In 46903-0756 RE: The tariff classification of a bouquet cozy from China. Dear Ms. Bowers: In your letter dated November 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bouquet cozy. It is made of man-made woven textile fabric sewn into a sleeve to hold a bouquet of flowers. The applicable subheading for the bouquet cozy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, is not subject to quota or visa requirements. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division