NY I88748 January 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I88748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel, International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style SL31 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 74 percent cotton, 17 percent rayon, and nine percent polyester knit (fleece) fabric that contains more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The long sleeve shirt has a stand up collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style SL31 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…blouses…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem. Style SL31 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from El Salvador is not, at present, subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division