NY I88731 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I88731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. James F. Moran PBB Global Logistics 33 Walnut St. P.O. Box 40 Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada L2A 5M7 RE: The tariff classification of Kromasil RP from Sweden. Dear Mr. Moran: In your letter dated October 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Kromasil RP which you have stated is a surface modified silica used for analytical up to industrial scale liquid chromatography. This modification is performed with monofunctional chlorosilanes (i.e., octyldimethylchlorosilane, butyldimethylchlorosilane and trimethylchlorosilane). The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division