NY I88725 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD case. The sample submitted is identified as “AFT-20 Frog Automotive Folio CD Case”. The item is a container designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to compact disks in an automobile. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The interior is specially designed and fitted to hold 20 compact disks. It measures approximately 10”(W) x 6”(H) x 1-½”(D). It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. The case also features a permanently attached self-fabric textile “loop” on one end of the case designed to be carried or hung. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for CD case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for such goods effective January 1, 2003 will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division