NY I88724 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-49: RR: NC: 2:234 I88724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Jodi Gracey Import Department Kohl’s Department Stores N56 WI7000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a framed decorative article from Thailand Dear Ms. Gracey: In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, which will be returned, as requested. The sample, Style 686/GLMD006-PL, is wood framed art with a paper pulp molded flower and a printed saying, entitled “Mother”. The printing appears to be by a non-lithographic process, on handmade paper. The frame size is 9” x 11”. The applicable subheading for Style 686/GLMD006-PL, as described, will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other (than certain specified) printed matter. The duty rate will be 1 percent ad valorem. (In 2003 the rate of duty for goods of this subheading will be 0.5 percent ad valorem). Articles classifiable under subheading 4911.99.8000, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division