NY I88720 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I88720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a Computer/Photo Media Card Case from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated December 6th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model #CDPM-1, is described as a computer/photo media card case. Measuring approximately 4 ¼”W x 2 ¾”H x ¾”D, the case is constructed of an aluminum outer shell and a fitted inside component of Ethylene Vinyl Acetate. You state that the primary function of this item will be to carry and store computer/digital photo media cards. The applicable subheading for the card case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division