NY I88707 December 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I88707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Monika Munro Profreight Brokers, Inc. 177-25 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of lounge pants from Pakistan Dear Ms. Murno: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Westex Industries, Inc. A sample of men’s lounge pants was submitted. The garment is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, two side seam pockets, a covered placketed one-button fly which is sewn down one inch from beneath the waistband and which does not gap, and hemmed pant legs. In your letter you refer to this garment as lounge pants. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. In year 2003, the duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The lounge pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division