NY I88698 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 I88698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Jean Vander Meer Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 4464 South Whitnall Ave. St. Francis, Wisconsin 53235 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hunting jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Vander Meer: In your letter dated December 5, 2002, on behalf of Arcticshield, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis, during which the submitted sample was destroyed. The item in question, style H1, is a men’s upper-thigh length hunting jacket with a shell made from a brushed knit fabric which has been laminated to a polyurethane plastic membrane. The jacket has a brushed knit lining in the body, a woven lining in the sleeves and a nonwoven insulation throughout. Other features include a full front opening with a two-way zipper closure, double-entry patch pockets at the waist, hook and loop adjustment tabs at the cuffs and an inner left chest pocket. The shell is printed with a camouflage design. Analysis by the Customs laboratory indicates that the brushed knit fabric comprising the shell of the jacket is not of pile construction. Therefore, the applicable subheading for the H1 jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, coats and jackets, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division