NY I88671 December 30, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I88671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise 11906 Tech Center Ct. Poway CA 9206-7139 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Mexico. Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1562 is a girls Lil’Bobby Sox costume consisting of a dress. The garment is composed of warp knit polyester fabric. The dress has short sleeves and hemmed and finished neckline, well-made waist, sewn on belt with faux buckle, hook and loop closure at the back of the neck and a poodle at the bottom of the skirt. The applicable subheading for the Lil’Bobby Sox costume, style 1562 will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…dresses…knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girls’.” The general duty rate will be 16.2% for 2002 and 16.1% ad valorem for 2003. Style 1562 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division