NY I88612 November 29, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sandi Siegel M.E. Dey & Co., Inc. 5007 S. Howell P.O. Box 370080 Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080 RE: The tariff classification of a couch saver from China. Dear Ms. Siegel: In your letter dated October 25, 2002, on behalf of Siny Corp DBA Roller Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a couch saver. It is used to protect furniture from pet hair. It is made of twill textile fabric panels. A layer of polyester fiber is quilt-stitched between the panels. The panels are sewn together around the edges with a textile binder fabric. Attached onto one side is a textile woven fabric cushion stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The applicable subheading for the couch saver will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division