NY I88597 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I88597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, on behalf of your client Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #W19C56938, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a V-shaped neckline in front and back, straps measuring approximately 1½" in width at the top of the shoulder, and a self-start finish bottom. The garment also has whipstitch around the neckline, armholes, down both sides, and down the center front. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top, Style #W19C56938, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’:Other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate or duty will be 17% ad valorem. Style #W19C56938, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division